V Day is OVER, but Had a Fab Time at Chili’s!

Vday 2017 1

Yep, Valentine’s Day is officially over, much to the relief of many (except the card stores…lol). To be honest, it’s not really that big of a deal for us, except we use it as an excuse to eat food that’s… Continue Reading

Holy Cow! FREE Overnight Shipping on ALL Orders at Caudalie!!!!!

caudaliebeautygrowshere

Holy cow, yep, you read that correctly!  Now through February 13, 12pm EST, you get FREE overnight shipping on your order at Caudalie.  The most insane part about this is that I didn’t see anything about a minimum order- the… Continue Reading

Flowers for Valentine’s Day: Yay or Nay?

valentinesflowers

As I mentioned in other posts, I just can’t believe it’s almost Valentine’s Day already!  I swear, the older I get, the faster time flies.  I wish it would just slow down a bit, you know? I was a late-bloomer,… Continue Reading

Let Madison Reed Liven Up Your Hair Color For Valentine’s Day!

Madison Reed Espresso

Omg, omg, omg, Valentine’s Day is almost here!  What’s that mean to me?  It’s an excuse to EAT!  Yep, I use this supposed-to-be-romantic holiday as an excuse to stuff myself with unhealthy food for dinner…lol! Holidays are also the perfect… Continue Reading

FOREO Valentine’s Day Sale + FREE Luna Play or Cleansing Duo!

FOREO Luna Mini 2 1

It’s almost Valentine’s Day!!!  I know, I know, some people don’t like the holiday- personally, for me, it’s just an excuse to go out to a nice dinner and “cheat” on my eating plan…lol!  But, it’s also a good excuse… Continue Reading

Lovusion Luxury Boxes are Perfect for Valentine’s Day

Lovusion Box 10

Can you believe it’s almost Valentine’s Day already? Man, oh man, time just seems to fly by! Having been a floral designer for several flower shops, I know just how popular a flower arrangement is for Valentine’s Day.  I also… Continue Reading

Loving My New Persol Sunglasses!

Persol sunglasses 6

I have a confession.  I hoard sunglasses.  But, Jerry hoards watches, so it’s okay for me to hoard something, too…lol!  My fave sunglasses have been a pair of red Versaces, but they don’t go with everything since they’re red.  So,… Continue Reading

Grub Burger Bar, A New Fave in Shreveport!

grub 2

Since we’re foodies, of course Jerry and I had to have not one, but two Valentine’s Day meals…lol!  We’ve been eating healthy, so we cheated and decided to try a new place, Grub Burger Bar, for lunch.  Holy moly, Smashburger, our long-time fave,… Continue Reading

Valentine’s Day Sale at Bdellium Tools! Brushes & Lipsticks!

bdelliumvalentine

                  So, are you tired of stuffed animals that gather dust?  Flowers that die?  Chocolates that when you’re done, you just want more?  Well, scratch the last one, if you get great… Continue Reading

20% Off Sitewide at Beauty Bridge! Becca, BareMinerals, Too Faced & Many More!

beccabeautybridge

Beauty Bridge is having a sitewide Valentine’s Day sale! They carry brands like Ahava, bareMinerals, BeautyBlender, Becca, Bliss, Butter London, Dermalogica, Eve Lom, Exuviance, GlamGlow, Jack Black, June Jacobs, Deborah Lippmann, Lipstick Queen, Nuxe, Peter Thomas Roth, Philosophy, Pixi, Ren,… Continue Reading