Another 5 Miles + New Water Bottle from Upy

Upy bottle 2

Well, Wednesday is coming to a close, and it’s almost the end of the week. Time sure flies the older I get…lol! Back when I was in boot camp, the confidence course was my favorite thing (is it even possible… Continue Reading

Eat Your Way to Healthier, Younger Looking Skin with These 7 Foods

coffee colleen mcneil 2b

I love to eat. What I don’t love is aging skin. What better way to keep my skin healthier and younger looking than eating…? Most of us already know about the common anti-aging powerhouse foods, such as salmon, avocados, olive… Continue Reading

Zeqr: An Innovative New Way to Share Information

zeqr logo 1

Hello, hello, hello- hope you’re all doing well! I’m sure most have you have heard the phrase, “If you give a man a fish, he’ll eat for a day. If you teach him to fish, he’ll eat for a lifetime.”… Continue Reading

V Day is OVER, but Had a Fab Time at Chili’s!

Vday 2017 1

Yep, Valentine’s Day is officially over, much to the relief of many (except the card stores…lol). To be honest, it’s not really that big of a deal for us, except we use it as an excuse to eat food that’s… Continue Reading

Flowers for Valentine’s Day: Yay or Nay?

valentinesflowers

As I mentioned in other posts, I just can’t believe it’s almost Valentine’s Day already!  I swear, the older I get, the faster time flies.  I wish it would just slow down a bit, you know? I was a late-bloomer,… Continue Reading

Review: Mayeaux’s Steak & Seafood, Natchitoches, Louisiana

20170112_190226

Omg, omg, omg, O.M.G.! So, Jerry and I recently went to check out a new restaurant in town (Natchitoches, Louisiana) called Mayeaux’s Steak & Seafood. It opened up last month, and I hope to going back VERY soon after the… Continue Reading

Go Green and De-Clutter with Esse Reusable Shopping Bags

Esse Bag 1

It’s Monday again, folks. Oh, dreaded Monday. And oh, dreaded clutter! I was just cleaning out the cabinets and throwing away anything that was expired or nearing expiration, and was appalled at how much we’ve wasted! My life is so… Continue Reading

Lovusion Luxury Boxes are Perfect for Valentine’s Day

Lovusion Box 10

Can you believe it’s almost Valentine’s Day already? Man, oh man, time just seems to fly by! Having been a floral designer for several flower shops, I know just how popular a flower arrangement is for Valentine’s Day.  I also… Continue Reading

Yummy Easy Veggie Soup!!

veggiesoup2

Hey, you guys, happy hump day!!!  SO glad January is almost OVER, we’re one step closer to flip-flop weather! If you read our post about ramen noodles raising my cholesterol (you can read it here), then you probably know that… Continue Reading

Are You Ready for Christmas?

snowman

Are you ready for Christmas?  Hannukah?  Kwanzaa?  I’m not.  I grew up Catholic, so we’ve always celebrated Christmas, as does Jerry’s family.  A few of my friends of differing religions also experience stress over the holidays. There’s just so much… Continue Reading